£100k tax trap calculator 2026/27

Above £100,000 of adjusted net income, your taxable income less pension contributions and Gift Aid, you lose £1 of personal allowance for every £2 over, and childcare support stops. See what each extra £1 costs you, the pension contribution that gets you back under, and what it does to your take-home, student loan, childcare support and Child Benefit.

Your income
What you actually give. We add back the basic-rate tax the charity reclaims (£800 given counts as £1,000) before taking it off adjusted net income. Benefits, other income and other salary sacrifice can be added on the take-home calculator and carry here.
The contribution
£100,000
£60,000£100,000 keeps the allowance and childcare£125,140
Salary sacrifice also saves National Insurance and lowers student loan repayments; net pay and relief at source don't. "From my bonus" sacrifices the bonus on its payday and the rest from salary.
Student loan
Optional. With it we show when the loan clears.
Childcare
Under 12 (17 if disabled). Tax-Free Childcare and England's funded hours both stop when either parent's adjusted net income is over £100,000.
Adjusted net income
£110,000from salary alone
Over the line£10,000above the £100,000 line, where the taper starts and childcare support stops
Personal allowance now£7,579£5,000 lost to the taper
You keep, of each extra £129p60p tax, 2p NI, 9p loan
To bring adjusted net income to £100,000
£10,000 more into your pension this year, by salary sacrifice
WithoutWithChange
Take-home, after loan repayments£65,114£62,214−£2,900
Into your pension£0£10,000+£10,000
Income tax£33,428£27,428−£6,000
National Insurance£4,210£4,010−£200
Student loan repayments£7,248£6,348−£900
Personal allowance£7,579£12,579+£5,000
Adjusted net income£110,000£100,000−£10,000

Each £1 into your pension costs you 29p of take-home. Take-home falls by £2,900 a year (about £242 a month); your pension gains £10,000; £5,000 of personal allowance comes back.

This year's cash: −£2,900 take-home = −£2,900, with £10,000 in your pension for later.

What each extra £1 costs, by adjusted net income
Income tax (with the taper)NIStudent loan
Personal allowance taper 0%20%40%60% £80,000£100,000£125,140£150,000 Target · 51% You · 71%

What else this changes

Each card is the difference between the two columns above
Student loan−£900 a year

Repayments fall to £6,348 a year, because they are worked out on pay after sacrifice. Enter your balance to see what that does to when it is cleared. Payoff projection →

Childcare supportNot entered

Tax-Free Childcare and England's funded hours stop when either parent's adjusted net income is over £100,000. Add children in paid childcare to see what getting under the line is worth.

Child Benefit chargeNot entered

If you get Child Benefit, the charge takes all of it above £80,000 of adjusted net income, and this contribution leaves you above that, so the charge would not change. Enter your children on the take-home calculator to see it.

Pension annual allowance£10,000 of £60,000

£50,000 of this year's allowance left. Unused allowance from the previous 3 years can be carried forward.

Personal allowance+£5,000

£5,000 of allowance comes back as adjusted net income drops to £100,000, under the line, saving £6,000 of income tax in all.

Salary sacrifice lowers your contractual pay. Some employers base death-in-service cover, sick and maternity pay and bonuses on the lower figure, and some lenders use it for mortgage affordability. Payroll can say how yours is treated. Childcare eligibility is reconfirmed every 3 months on expected income.

Methodology and assumptions

Adjusted net income is your taxable income less gross pension contributions and Gift Aid with the basic-rate tax added back. Between £100,000 and £125,140 the personal allowance falls by £1 for every £2, so each extra £1 is taxed at 40% and, by losing 50p of allowance, makes another 50p taxable at 40%: 60p in all, plus NI and any student loan. Every contribution method lowers adjusted net income £1 for £1, so the contribution needed is what you are over the target by. We run the take-home calculation twice, as now and with the contribution, and every card is the difference. Childcare support is valued from your provider's own prices: the funded hours are worth the gap between the unfunded and funded bills after any top-up, and Tax-Free Childcare adds 20% of what you still pay, within its caps.

What this cannot know

Whether your employer offers salary sacrifice or bonus sacrifice, and what else they base on contractual pay. Unused pension allowance from earlier years. Your partner's exact income (only whether it is over the line). Providers' local funding rules and whether they offer stretched hours. Wales tests childcare on gross income and is not modelled; Scotland's hours are not income-tested.

Questions people ask

Why does each extra £1 cost 62p or more?

The taper alone makes it 60%. National Insurance adds 2%, and a Plan 2 loan another 9%, so 71% of each extra £1 can go before it reaches you.

Does the contribution have to be a pension?

No: Gift Aid donations also reduce adjusted net income, grossed up by the basic rate. Enter them on the take-home calculator and they carry here.

What if a bonus takes me over mid-year?

Childcare eligibility is checked every 3 months on your expected income for the whole year, so a bonus that pushes expected adjusted net income over £100,000 ends it for that quarter. Sacrificing the bonus into your pension on its payday keeps it out of expected income, if your employer offers that.