UK take-home pay calculator 2026/27

Enter your salary, bonus, benefits and pension to see what lands in your account each month, what goes into your pension, and how it is worked out.

Pay
Before tax. National Insurance and student loan are worked out on the payday it lands in.
Taxable benefits
Cash value of each, from your P11D (a year) or payslip (a month). A cash allowance paid with your salary is taxed as pay. Enter benefits in kind here or in a reduced tax code, not both: which one?
Pension
Salary sacrifice means your employer lowers your pay and pays the difference in, so NI and student loan are worked out on the lower pay; net pay and relief at source don't change them. Your payslip shows which: if NI is worked out on salary minus pension, it is sacrifice.
Other deductions
Other salary sacrifice
Electric car scheme, cycle to work, extra pension, childcare vouchers. Each comes off before tax and NI, as on your payslip.
Student loan
Tick more than one if you have an undergraduate plan and a Postgraduate loan.
Tax
Standard code, nothing to adjust
Tax-free pay a year
£12,579
Region
England or Northern Ireland
Basis
Cumulative

Payroll multiplies the number in your code by 10 and adds £9, so 1257L gives £12,579 of tax-free pay: the £12,570 personal allowance plus £9.

Only if HMRC collects it through this year's pay without lowering your code. Usually it lowers the code: then enter the code and leave this empty.
More options0 set
Taxable income outside this job: rent, interest and dividends (all of it counts towards adjusted net income, the figure the £100,000 taper looks at, even within the savings and dividend allowances), a second job or the State Pension. Taxed here at your top rate, a simplification: dividends have their own lower rates.
What you gave. HMRC treats it as the gross amount before basic-rate tax, and that gross figure lowers your adjusted net income.

Allowances

Worth up to £252 a year to the receiving partner, who must be a basic-rate payer. A code ending M or N already includes it: enter the code instead.

Household

We show what it's worth and what the High Income Child Benefit Charge takes back above £60,000 of adjusted net income.
Show figures by
Estimated monthly take-home
£3,258 a month
£39,090 a year £752 a week
Income tax£614
National Insurance£245
Into your pension £347 a month
You £217 + employer £130 £4,160 a year · costs you £136 a month of take-home

£4,160 of your £60,000 pension annual allowance used this year.

You keep 68p of each extra £1 you earn. 5p goes to your pension, 19p is income tax (basic rate, 20%), 8p is National Insurance.

NI and student loan are worked out on £4,116.67 of pay in an ordinary month, your pay after £216.66 of salary sacrifice. Compare that with the NI-able pay on your payslip.

Assuming tax code 1257L, under State Pension age. What HMRC's service asks for →

Beyond your payslip

Adjusted net income £49,400 a year

This is the figure the £100,000 allowance taper and the Child Benefit charge look at: your pay after pension, plus benefits and other income, less Gift Aid. You are well under both lines. How it's worked out

What if…

Your pay, line by line

ItemMonthlyYearly
Salary £4,333.33 £52,000.00
Pension by salary sacrifice (5% of salary) −£216.67 −£2,600.00
Pay after sacrifice NI and student loan are charged on this £4,116.67 £49,400.00
Income tax −£613.67 −£7,364.00
National Insurance −£245.49 −£2,945.88
Take-home £3,257.51 £39,090.12

Deductions and your pension together: 24.8% of gross pay. Tax, NI and student loan are worked out on each payday, as payroll does.

How your income tax was worked out

BandRateTaxedTax
Personal allowance0%£12,579£0
Basic rate20%£36,821£7,364
Higher rate40%£0£0
Additional rate45%£0£0

Tax code 1257L gives a £12,579 tax-free allowance. Your pension comes off before tax, so £49,400 is taxable, not £52,000.

Your pension this year

You, by salary sacrifice (5% of salary)£2,600
Employer (3%)£1,560
Total into your pension£4,160
What it cost you in take-home£1,632
Annual allowance£60,000
Allowance left this year£55,840

Your £2,600 cost £1,632 of take-home because it saved £968 in tax and NI. The employer's £1,560 is on top of your pay.

Your adjusted net income

Pay after salary sacrifice£49,400
Adjusted net income£49,400

Under £100,000, so your personal allowance is not tapered. Salary sacrifice pensions are already out of your pay, which is why they do not appear as a deduction here.

What HMRC's service asks for

The figures HMRC's "Check your Income Tax" service asks for, in its words, from what you have entered.

Estimated taxable pay from this jobSalary, bonus and cash allowances, less salary sacrifice and net-pay pension. The figure your P60 shows at the end of the year.£49,400
Expected adjusted net incomeFor Tax-Free Childcare and the Child Benefit charge.£49,400
Tax code these figures imply 1257L

Matches the code you entered.

How it is made up
Personal allowance+£12,570
Net allowances, divided by 10£12,570

An estimate from HMRC's published method and these inputs only. Higher-rate relief on Gift Aid and relief-at-source pensions, and anything HMRC knows that you have not entered here, would change it.

Methodology and assumptions

We start from salary plus bonus, take off anything paid by salary sacrifice, and charge Class 1 employee National Insurance on what is left, payday by payday. We then add taxable benefits, apply your tax code's personal allowance and the 2026/27 bands, and take off the student loan deduction for your plan, also on each payday. Net pay pension contributions reduce taxable pay but not NI; relief at source contributions come out of take-home with basic-rate relief added by the scheme. Income tax is worked out payday by payday on PAYE's cumulative basis, so a bonus month carries the tax on the bonus and the year adds up to the annual figure.

Full assumptions

Under State Pension age unless you say otherwise · NI category A · benefits either payrolled or in the tax code, never both · bonus paid in the month you choose · personal allowance tapered above £100,000 adjusted net income · employer contributions are a percentage of salary only unless the bonus is marked pensionable · PAYE conventions: tax-free pay is the code number × 10 + 9, taxable pay is rounded down to whole pounds, and each payday's student loan deduction is rounded down to the pound · on a K code the 50% per-payday cap is not applied.

Questions people ask

Should I enter my benefits or my tax code?

One or the other, never both. Benefits are taxed in one of two ways. If your employer payrolls them, the tax comes off each payday and your code stays standard: enter the benefits. If not, your employer reports them to HMRC by 6 July after the tax year and HMRC lowers your code to collect the tax: enter the code and leave the benefits empty. If your code is standard and your benefits are not payrolled, HMRC is not collecting tax on them yet and will catch up later, usually through next year's code. gov.uk says you must tell HMRC when a benefit from work starts or stops; telling them early through your Personal Tax Account spreads the tax.

How is my bonus month worked out?

Separately. The headline is an ordinary month, and the bonus month is shown beside it and as its own column in the breakdown. Tell us which month the bonus lands: NI and student loan are worked out on that payday's pay, and income tax on PAYE's cumulative basis, so the bonus month carries the tax on the bonus. If your pay varies month to month the real figure will differ, because cumulative PAYE catches up on earlier months too.

Does the employer contribution change my take-home?

No. It is paid on top of your salary straight into your pension. We show it so you can see the total going in, not just your share.

What changes if I live in Scotland?

Scottish income tax has its own bands and rates. National Insurance, student loans and pensions are the same across the UK.